In these cases, criminal proceedings must be brought within 6 months. However, the right to speedy trial may derail any prosecution after many years have passed. (1) The action for redhibition against a seller who did not know of the existence of a defect in the thing sold prescribes in four years from the day delivery of such thing was made to the buyer or one year from the day the defect was discovered by the buyer, whichever occurs first. The rule has existed since the 1830s. [49], Under 46 U.S. Code § 30106, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." Analysis of a statute of limitations also requires the examination of any associated statute of repose, tolling provisions, and exclusions. Assessment. [5] Within countries, the statute of limitations may vary from one civil or criminal action to another. pharm.